macapowder













Raw Gelatinized Maca powder processed without heat, a 6:1 ratio



500g Gelatinized Maca powder


Family : Brassicaceae
Genus: meyenii
Species: Lepidium
Common Name : Maca, Maka
Parts Used : Tuberous root
Origin : Andes of Peru

Maca is not a medicine, neither a supplement, it is just a food loaded with vital nutrients in their natural form. The synergy of maca nutrients (naturally provided in the right proportion), assist the body to recover from different problems, overall providing balance and well being. Its action focuses mainly in the hypothalamus and pituitary glands, assisting the body in the production of hormones, thus providing hormonal balance and all the benefits derived from it. Gelatinized maca is made of dry Certified Organically Grown selected maca roots. Our concentrated maca powder is obtained through an exclusive gelatinization process that removes the starches from the roots.

Extract powder is made with 100% pure and natural certified organic Maca roots, traditionally grown by local farmers in the highlands of Peru. Get your energy and vitality supported . Raw Organic Maca is the Ancient Super Food of South America.

The production process is entirely done in Peru under strict quality control standards, complying with HACCP (Hazard Analysis of Critical Control Points in Foods) and GMP (Good Manufacturing Practices)

Gelatinized Maca Extract Powder is the only gelatinized maca processed without heat currently produces in Peru. This is the only cold-process gelatinzed maca on the market. The starch is removed from the root by soaking the maca roots in waterin a 6:1 ratio (6kg of maca makes 1kg).. The entire process is a no heat process.Maca is made from 80% black, 15% purple, and 5% yellow maca roots



Nutritional Facts:
Serving Size 1 teaspoon (3 g),
Servings per container 83.
Calories 11,
Protein 459mg,
Fats 33mg,
Carbs 2.17g,
Fiber 153mg.

Maca is the natural answer for hormonal deficiencies!

As an adaptogen plant, maca works automatically in your system providing a wide range of nutrients that allows the body to be in balance and achieve many benefits out of it. Remember, Once your hormonal system works, everything works fine again!

Traditionally maca has been used in Peru for various issues, including but not limited to:
  • Energy
  • Physical and emotional well being
  • Mental clarity and memory
  • Stress
  • Physical condition and reflexes
  • Stamina and athletic performance
  • Muscularity
  • Vigour
  • Rejuvenation
  • Smoother looking skin
  • Bone health
  • Aches and pains
  • Occasional headaches
  • Hormonal Balance
  • Menopause (hot flashes)
  • PMS (mood swings)
  • Libido
  • Sexual health
  • Anaemia
  • Sleeplessness
  • Blood pressure
  • Cholesterol
  • Immune system


...many benefits may be obtained from continuous use of maca, but all of them are derived from a healthy and balanced system.

Look always for the best...

Certification information: This product is certified by the National Agricultural University of La Molina in Peru and also by Skal. Certification is normally awarded by the National Agricultural University of La Molina in Peru, as well as by entities such as Skal, SGS and Bureau Veritas. The National Agricultural University of La Molina in Peru is an independent entity funded by the government of Peru that oversees all the agricultural and related activities in different areas of the country.



Maca

INTAKE ADVISE: The recommended dose is from 3 to 6 gr. (1 - 2 teaspoon) of maca premium powder daily. You can mix it with your milk, juices or your daily drink. Maca capsules: it is advised to take from 3 to 6 capsules of 500mg daily.

The Longevity Shake Dr.Oz Recipes

Combine all ingredients in a blender and enjoy!

  • 1 cup almond milk
  • Fresh blueberries (Use the equivalent of 1 freezer pack of frozen berries – and use frozen blueberries when they are out of season.)
  • 1 handful dried goji berries
  • Heaping tablespoon of powdered MACA
  • Half a banana

Makes one serving.

 






©©2005-